AFGC Schedule, Events & Awards

CLUB MEETINGS

  • Every 2nd Tuesday of the month,
    Held at the clubhouse on Sportsman Road at 7:30 pm.
    All members are encouraged to attend and guests/new members are also welcome. 


  • The Annual General Meeting
    is held at our regular monthly meeting in April.  Annual elections are held at the April AGM to elect an executive for the following year. 


  • Note: meetings are cancelled in Aug. and Sept. 

SHOOTING SCHEDULES

RIFLE:


Port Alberni High Power

  • Sep 1, 2019
  • Oct 6, 2019
  • Nov 3, 2019
  • Dec 1, 2019


V.I.S.L. High Power

held in Port Alberni - 9am - 1pm

  • Nov 17, 2019
  • Feb 16, 2020


Nanaimo Small Bore

  • Aug 25, 2019
  • Sep 22, 2019
  • Oct 27, 2019
  • Nov 24, 2019
  • Dec 22, 2019


Victoria Small Bore

  • Sep 15, 2019
  • Oct 20, 2019
  • Nov 17, 2019
  • Dec 15, 2019


Port Alberni Rifle Silhouette

  • 1st Sunday of month - 10am start


SHOTGUN:


Port Alberni Weekly Shotgun Shoots

Every Thursday 12noon - 4pm

  • 1st Thursday - Skeet
  • 2nd Thursday - Trap
  • 3rd Thursday - 5 Stand
  • 4th Thursday -  Optional 


Vancouver Island Sporting Clay League (2019 Regular Schedule)

  • 1st Saturday of month - Courtenay
  • 2nd Saturday of month - Gold River
  • 3rd Saturday of month - Malahat
  • 4th Saturday of month - Qualicum


 PISTOL:


Port Alberni Pistol Steel Shoot

  • Cancelled until further notice

RANGE CLOSURES

Special Range Closures:


  • None scheduled


Regular Range Closures:


  • Closed for all Port Alberni High Power shooting events


  • Closed for all V.I.S.L. High Power shooting events


  • Closed for all Pistol Steel Shooting events




Sporting clays" and "5-stand" will be held under shelter during inclement weather. Contact Dennis  Royan at (250) 723-3620 about possible cancellations. 

Congratulations to the 2018 Big Game Award Winners:

Senior:

Best Moose                       Dave Kleywegt                 118 3/8

Best Blacktail Deer          Dave Kleywegt                  77 6/8

Best Mule Deer                Dermott Aspell                 151 2/8

Best Roosevelt Elk           Tim Killough                      307 6/8                                            

Junior:

Best Blacktail Deer           Carson Cartlidge              74 6/8

Best Mule Deer                Anthony Cartlidge            2 pt               

Congratulations to the 2018 AFGC 64th Annual Boxing Day Shoot Winners:

  •  Her-Wit-Flit trophy winner - Jared Earthy - with a score of 24/25


  • Old Timers trophy winner - Tom Dawes - with a score of 13/15 (shoot off with Tim Sherwood)


  • Ladies trophy winner - Penny Giesbrecht - with a score of 20/25


The event was held on Dec 26, 2018 with 29 shooters in attendance and 2835 targets in total

image3

Shooting Orginizer Contacts

 and for other additional event info, contact:


  • Shotgun - Dennis Royan at (250) 723-3620


  • Center Fire Rifle - Tony Biamonte at (250) 723-9336


  • Steel Challenge Pistol - Crystal Power at (250) 918-9494


  • VISL - Alex Prodan at (250) 723-3679